RON PAUL IS AMERICA'S LAST STAND FOR FREEDOM -
[…] A Note is not "money", see Blacks Law Dictionary. The Federal Reserve Notes in use are mere evidence of a debt.
The Federal Reserve Banking system is not a Federal government agency, there are not “reserves” and there is no real money. The Federal Reserve Banking system is a private cartel that has usurped the authority of the Congress to coin Money. Federal Reserve Notes are just as worthless or just as valuable as Monopoly Money used in the game “Monopoly”. If we go to this Constitution for the united States of America, Article I, section 8, we find that only Congress was given the authority “To coin money, regulate the Value thereof, and of foreign Coin, and fix the Standard of Weights and Measures”.
This authority given to Congress by this Constitution for the united States of America was not to be delegated to any private corporation for that corporation’s private gain.