Ecuador Declares Foreign Debt Illegitimate
[…] These and other glaring weaknesses of the theory of "private
money" aside, the question here remains: "May Congress
34 Compare Myers v. United States, 272 U.S. 52, 150-52, 174-76 (1935), with
Eisner v. Macomber, 252 U.S. 189, 206 (1920).
35 Brimelow, "Do you want to be paid in Rockefellers? In Wristons? Or how
about a Hayek?,” Forbes (30 May 1988), at 243.
24
constitutionally adopt a 'private money' as the United States' unit
of account?"
Article 1, Section 10, Clause 1 and Article I, Section 8, Clause 5
answer that question in the negative. In Article 1, Section 10,
Clause 1, the States absolutely surrendered their preconstitutional
powers to "coin Money,” to "emit Bills of Credit"
(what Americans today would call "redeemable paper currency"),
and to "make any Thing but gold and silver Coin a Tender in
Payment of Debts.” Thus, the States subjected themselves to a
strict gold-and-silver-coin economy, in which they could not be the
source of the only coinage that could function as "a Tender in
Payment of Debts.”
Article I, Section 8, Clause 5 transferred the coinage-power to