Former San Diego Officials Agree to Pay Financial Penalties in Municipal Bond Fraud Case
[…] 33 See letters from LEK Securities; Willkie Farr & Gallagher, LLP ("Willkie Farr") (sent on behalf of J.P. Morgan Securities and UBS Securities).
34 We have adopted language that closely resembles the block positioner exception in Rule 200(d) since we believe that the economic rationale for and the operation of both exceptions are analogous. Securities Exchange Act Release No. 30772 (June 3, 1992), 57 FR 24415 (June 9, 1992) at n. 60 (citing Securities Exchange Act Release No. 20230, 48 FR at 45119); Securities Exchange Act Release No. 20715 (March 6, 1984), 49 FR 9414 (March 13, 1984)).
35 17 CFR 240.10a-1(d).
36 In this situation, the seller may be entitled to rely on an exception if the seller "owns the security sold and intends to deliver such security as soon as possible without undue inconvenience or expense." 17 CFR 240.10a-1(e)(1).