HODGES ACTUALLY SPEAKS
[…] 15. NASD Conduct Rule 3011(a) requires NASD members to establish and implement policies and procedures “that can be reasonably expected to detect and cause the reporting of” suspicious activity and transactions.
16. The United States Department of the Treasury issued the implementing regulation, 31 CFR § 103.19(a)(1), on July 2, 2002, for suspicious transaction reporting
5
for broker-dealers. It provided that, with respect to any transaction after December 30, 2002, “[e]very broker or dealer in securities within the United States . . . shall file with FinCEN . . . a report of any suspicious transaction relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation.” Section (a)(2) of that regulation provides: