InvestorsHub Logo
[…] * * *







See Title 1 U.S.C. 204




“Department of International Chapter

1 USCS § 204N 2

Chapt. 3 Codes & Supplements 1 USCS 204 note 3

The Internal Revenue Code of 1954 was enacted in the form of a separate code by Act Aug. 16, 1954 c 736, 68A Stat. 1, The sections of Title 26 are identical to the Chapters and sub chapters of the Internal Revenue Code.”









Then later, in 2005 to 2006, they moved the above statement from Title 1 U.S.C. 204 at GENERAL PROVISIONS Ch. 3 CODES AND SUPPLEMENTS at page 74, in the current law book that is on the books shelves today in 2012 to show the following changes:







“TITLE 26, INTERNAL REVENUE CODE

The Internal Revenue Code of 1954 was enacted in the form of a separate code by Act August 16, 1954, c. 736, 68A Stat. 1, Pub.L. 99-514, § 2(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that the Internal Revenue Title enacted Aug. 16, 1954, as heretofore, hereby, or hereafter amended, may be cited as the “Internal Revenue Code of 1986". The sections of Title 26, United States Code, are identical to the sections of the Internal Revenue Code.”










There you have it, Title 1 of the United States Code at section 204 clearly stated that . . . “The Internal Revenue Code of 1954 was enacted in the form of . . . “A SEPARATE CODE” . . . by Act August 16, 1954 C. 736, 68A Stat 1, Pub.L. 99-514, § 2(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095.