InvestorsHub Logo
[…] [3] When faced with statutory sections that are inherently inconsistent, our first duty is to reconcile the competing provisions so that they can both remain in effect. See Daniel v. Cantrell, 375 F.3d 377, 383 (6th Cir.2004); cert. denied ___ U.S. ___, 125 S.Ct. 874, ____ L.Ed.2d _____ (Jan. 10, 2004) (No. 04-6822); Anderson v. Yungkau, 153 F.2d 685, 688 (6th Cir. 1946) (dissent); see generally Singer, Norman J. Statutes and Statutory Construction § 28:12 (West Group 6th ed. 2002).” Scmitt v. City of Detroit, 395 F.3d 327 (Jan. 14, 2005). And;










AND SEE WHAT THE CURRENT . . . 26 U.S.C. 7806 - CONSTRUCTION OF TITLE . . . SAYS:







“26 USC § 7806 - Construction of title



(a) Cross references

The cross references in this title to other portions of the title, or other provisions of law, where the word “see” is used, are made only for convenience, and shall be given no legal effect.



(b) Arrangement and classification