InvestorsHub Logo
[…] Your SVF product does not meet all of the criteria in 21 CFR 1271.10(a) and therefore does not qualify for regulation solely under section 361 of the PHS Act (42 U.S.C. 264) and the regulations in 21 CFR Part 1271.Specifically, your processing alters the original relevant characteristics of the adipose tissue relating to the tissue's utility for reconstruction, repair, or replacement. Therefore, the processing would not meet the definition of minimal manipulation for structural tissue such as adipose tissue. As a result, your SVF product does not meet the criterion in 21 CFR 1271.10(a)(l).

In addition, your SVF product fails to meet 21 CFR 1271.10(a)(2)’s criterion that the HCT/P be “intended for homologous use only, as reflected by the labeling, advertising, or other indications of the manufacturer’s objective intent.” Records collected during the inspections indicate that the SVF product is intended for use in the treatment of a variety of medical conditions, including, but not limited to, autism, Parkinson’s disease, pulmonary fibrosis, COPD, MS, cerebral palsy and ALS. Because the SVF product is not