InvestorsHub Logo
[…] Op. 5 (quoting 12 U.S.C. § 4617(f)).
Congress also recognized that Treasury (i.e., taxpayer) funds would be needed
to capitalize the struggling enterprises. Op. 5. HERA amended the enterprises’ 4
USCA Case #14-5243 Document #1568874 Filed: 08/20/2015 Page 5 of 16
charters to temporarily authorize Treasury to “purchase any obligations and other securities issued by” the enterprises. Op. 5 (quoting 12 U.S.C. § 1455(l)(1)(A)). HERA also provided that the “Secretary of the Treasury may, at any time, exercise any rights received in connection with such purchases.” Op. 5 (quoting 12 U.S.C. § 1719(g)(2)(A)). Treasury’s authority to purchase new securities from the enterprises expired on December 31, 2009. Op. 5 (citing 12 U.S.C. § 1719(g)(4)).