Tuesday, June 23, 2015 4:10:56 PM
[…] Cir.1997); Rafferty, 131
497 (1982). Not even with help from MIWG do Plaintiffs make such a showing, and for this reason, a facial challenge fails.
25
FDA issues guidance to clarify its interpretation of its regulations. See 21 U.S.C. § 371
(describing procedures for “guidance documents that set forth initial interpretations of a statute or regulation, changes in interpretation or policy that are of more than a minor nature, complex scientific issues, or highly controversial issues”); 21 C.F.R. § 10.115 (“Guidance documents are documents prepared for FDA staff, applicants, sponsors, and the public that describe the agency’s interpretation of or policy on a regulatory issue.”).
43