InvestorsHub Logo
[…] Scientific evidence can reflect different levels of rigor in methodology and evidentiary weight. For purposes of drug approval, effectiveness must be shown by "substantial evidence," often referred to as the "gold standard." "Substantial evidence" is a rigorous standard that requires well-controlled scientific data from adequate and well-controlled clinical investigations. FDA regulations also describe characteristics developed over time that are "recognized by the scientific community as the essentials of an adequate and well-controlled clinical investigation." See 21 C.P.R.§ 314.126(a). These requirements include "a clear statement of the objectives of the investigation" and the "methods of analysis," a study design
"that permits a valid comparison with a control to provide a quantitative assessment ofthe drug effect," measures to appropriately select subjects and minimize bias, and a careful and thorough assessment and analysis ofthe results. See 21 C.P.R.§ 314.126(b).

- 18-