InvestorsHub Logo
[…] Any representations made by a manufacturer concerning its prescription drug that do not directly focus on the drug’s on-label use will be considered by FDA an “intended” use for which the manufacturer must provide “adequate information,” consisting of “indications, effects, dosages, routes, methods, and frequency and duration of administration, and any relevant hazards, contraindications, side effects, and precautions.” Id. By definition, FDA-approved labeling does not include information about off-label uses. Id. at § 201.100(c)(2). Thus, FDA considers any drug that is
2 FDA later clarified that for prescription drugs, the “labeling on or within the package from which the drug is to be dispensed” must bear “adequate information for its use.” 21 C.F.R. § 201.100(c)(1).
?- 11 -
Case 1:15-cv-03588-PAE Document 13 Filed 05/22/15 Page 18 of 36
“advertised or represented” for an off-label use to violate the “adequate information” provision