Agree. I thought this was ruled on more or less.
[…] Of course, with its sister bureaucrats at FHFA, rather than a private board of directors of private citizens, running the company, it didn't need to. As to whether or not the Treasury's equity stake was properly authorized, "HERA amended the GSEs’ charters to temporarily authorize Treasury to “purchase any obligations and other securities issued by the [GSEs].” 12 U.S.C. § 1455(l)(1)(A) (Freddie Mac); 12 U.S.C. § 1719(g)(1)(A) (Fannie Mae). This provision also provided that the “Secretary of the Treasury may, at any time, exercise any rights received in connection with such purchases.” 12 U.S.C. § 1719(g)(2)(A). Treasury’s authority to invest in the GSEs expired on December 31, 2009." So arguably, the "illegal exaction" theory is not available in the GSE context if you read the statutory language broadly and literally.