Home > Boards > US Listed > Mining/Resources >

Direxion Daily Gold Miners Bu (NUGT)

NUGT RSS Feed
Add NUGT Price Alert      Hide Sticky   Hide Intro
Moderator: trunkmonk
Search This Board: 
Last Post: 11/18/2020 5:52:06 PM - Followers: 382 - Board type: Free - Posts Today: 0













Gold is great investment.Gold miners index investment are not so good.Gold miners 2x(used to be 3x with actual returns of 2.5x plus and 3.5x minus) I imagine it will be about 1.5x and -2.5x going forward.

Fund Summary

The investment seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, of 200% of the performance of the NYSE Arca Gold Miners Index. The fund creates long positions by investing at least 80% of net assets in the equity securities that comprise the index and/or financial instruments that provide leveraged and unleveraged exposure to the index. These financial instruments include: futures contracts; options on securities, indices and futures contracts; equity caps, collars and floors; swap agreements; forward contracts; short positions; reverse repurchase agreements; ETFs; and other financial instruments. The fund is non-diversified. 

Target Index

The NYSE Arca Gold Miners Index is comprised of publicly traded companies that operate globally in both developed and emerging markets, and are involved primarily in the mining for gold and silver. One cannot invest in an index.

 

Index Country Weightings

Canada 63.45%
United States 15.48%
South Africa 12.67%
Peru 4.82%
Jersey 3.58%

 

Data as of 03/31/2012 is subject to change at any time

 
Goldcorp Inc NYSEGG 16.20%
Barrick Gold NYSEABX 15.37%
Newmont Mining NYSENEM 10.88%
Harmony Gold Mining Adr NYSEHMY 5.21%
Coeur d'alene Mines NYSECDE 5.11%
Yamana Gold NYSEAUY 5.00%
Anglogold Ashanti Ltd Ads NYSEAU 4.88%
Gold Fields Ltd Adr NYSEGFI 4.80%
Randgold Resources Ads NASDAQGOLD 4.71%
Iamgoldcorp NYSEIAG 4.43%
Eldorado Gold Corp NYSEEGO 4.34%
Hecla Mining NYSEHL 4.14%
Comp de Minas Buenaventura Ads NYSEBVN 4.08%
New Gold Inc AMEXNGD 3.90%
Kinross Gold NYSEKGC 3.85%
Agnico Eagle Mines NYSEAEM 3.11%

^ The weightings above are updated infrequently. See NYSE Arca Gold BUGS Index the for the current composition weighting.


Adjustments are made quarterly after the close of trading on the third Friday of March, June, September, and December so that each component stock represents its assigned weight in the index.

 HUI-gold ratio

The HUI-gold ratio is an expression which compares the relative quantities of the Amex Gold BUGS Index and the price of gold. The ratio is calculated by dividing the value of the Amex Gold BUGS Index by the price of gold.

Investors use the HUI-gold ratio to illustrate the ever-shifting relative strength of the gold stocks versus gold.[3]
 

Why Direxion Matters

You're in, and you're out. You know that TRADING is different than investing. But the opportunity to take advantage of short-term trends is only won, if you get the direction right.

Whether you're a bull or a bear, Direxion Shares is with you. Our leveraged ETFs are powerful tools built to help you:

Magnify your short-term perspective with daily 2x and 3x leverage
Go where there's opportunity, with bull and bear funds for both sides of the trade; and
Stay agile - with liquidity to trade through rapidly changing markets

The Leveraged ETFs are not suitable for all investors and should be utilized only by sophisticated investors who understand leverage risk, consequences of seeking daily leveraged investment results and intend to actively monitor and manage their investments. Leverage ETFs are not designed to track the underlying index over a longer period of time.

Daily Holdings as of 3/31/2015

57060U100 MARKET VECTORS GOLD MINERS 6810687
GDX MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 30432754
GDXBP MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 24420607
GDXCT MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 17418685
GDXDB MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 22568308
GDXMS MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 6749335
GDXU MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 15583805
S87599610 BANK OF NEW YORK CASH RESERVE 261550694.4
S9999146S MORGAN STANLEY ILF/TREAS/INST 27360104.94
S9999162B DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 169780051.3
S9999162C DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 68211976.94
S9999162D DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 120309665
S9999162T DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 66912608.47
S9999162U DREYFUS TRSRY PRIME CASH MGT 761 90050018.02
 
Index Country Weightings (%)
CANADA 58.81
UNITED STATES 12.75
SOUTH AFRICA 10.52
JERSEY 6.41
AUSTRALIA 5.62
PERU 2.90
CHINA 2.31
HONG KONG 0.69
 

GDX
 
Goldcorp Inc
GG US
34,770,909
764,264,580     10.19
  Barrick Gold Corp
ABX US
49,778,557
648,116,812     8.64
  Newmont Mining Corp
NEM US
21,318,739
561,322,398     7.48
  Newcrest Mining Ltd
NCM AU
36,967,164
415,255,931     5.53
  Randgold Resources Ltd
GOLD US
5,074,959
401,886,003     5.36
  Agnico-Eagle Mines Ltd
AEM US
12,148,620
390,578,133     5.21
  Franco-Nevada Corp
FNV US
6,661,503
351,394,283     4.68
  Silver Wheaton Corp
SLW US
15,858,482
342,384,626     4.56
  Anglogold Ashanti Ltd
AU US
29,109,185
328,060,515     4.37
  Royal Gold Inc
RGLD US
4,366,263
314,807,562     4.20
 
 

Market Vectors® Gold Miners ETF

  GDX 

Summary

Holdings

"" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://im.mstar.com/im/report_nav_sprite.gif) 4px -273px no-repeat;" rel="nofollow">Premium Details

Annual Turnover Category Avg Turnover Yield(TTM) Assets in Top 10 Holdings  
18% 33% 0.68% 54.33%
 
Stock Holdings(Long) Stock Holdings(Short) Bond Holdings(Long) Bond Holdings(Short) Other Holdings(Long) Other Holdings(Short)
39 0 4

"" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow">Equity Holdings Performance

"" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow"> 

"" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow">GDX

"" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow">Take a 14-day free trial.See and export All Holdings and additional Return Periods. 
  Top 25 Holdings   % Portfolio
Weight
Shares
Owned
Shares
Change
Sector Style   First Bought Latest Analyst
Report
Country YTD Return
 
P/E
Portfolio Date: 07/21/2015
YTD Return Date: 07/21/2015
Increase Decrease New to Portfolio







 
 
  Goldcorp Inc     7.25 26,100,458 -97,600       08/31/2006 Canada -18.93
 
  Newmont Mining Corp     6.57 16,640,272 -62,225       08/31/2006 06/09/2015 United States -0.58 15.44
 
  Barrick Gold Corp     5.79 36,634,039 -137,000       08/31/2006 Canada -22.19
 
  Franco-Nevada Corp     5.56 6,524,128 -24,400       09/30/2013 Canada -7.60 68.44
 
  Newcrest Mining Ltd     5.50 29,692,389 -111,025       09/30/2013 Australia 5.88
 
  Randgold Resources Ltd ADR     5.49 4,353,514 -16,275       08/31/2006 United Kingdom -10.27 26.58
 
  Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd     4.95 10,072,941 -37,675       08/31/2006 Canada 5.05 329.07
 
  Royal Gold Inc     4.73 4,379,394 -16,375       08/31/2006 United States -17.48 62.10
 
  Silver Wheaton Corp     4.57 16,946,119 -63,375       12/31/2007 Canada -29.36 27.31
 
  Anglogold Ashanti Ltd ADR     3.91 27,143,977 -101,500       08/31/2006 06/09/2015 South Africa -21.49
 
  Eldorado Gold Corp     3.30 47,866,041 -178,975       08/31/2006 Canada -39.97 37.12
 
  Gold Fields Ltd ADR     3.15 51,969,183 -194,325       08/31/2006 South Africa -36.06
 
  Buenaventura Mining Co Inc ADR     3.02 18,411,682 -68,850       08/31/2006 04/30/2015 Peru -18.51
 
  Yamana Gold Inc     2.85 62,894,500 -235,175       08/31/2006 Canada -40.54
 
  Tahoe Resources Inc     2.79 14,952,564 -55,950       06/22/2015 Canada -27.96 13.34
 
  Kinross Gold Corp     2.76 76,563,728 -286,300       08/31/2006 Canada -32.21
 
  Zijin Mining Group Co Ltd H Shares     2.35 385,394,000 -1,450,000       09/30/2013 China 6.43 17.20
 
  Detour Gold Corp     2.15 11,393,049 -42,600       09/30/2013 Canada 22.13
 
  Sibanye Gold Ltd ADR     1.88 15,261,967 -57,075       09/30/2013 South Africa -20.19 9.94
 
  New Gold Inc     1.61 34,005,311 -127,150       08/31/2008 Canada -41.57
 
  B2Gold Corp     1.52 61,552,528 -230,175       06/28/2013 Canada -20.00
 
  Centerra Gold Inc     1.51 15,795,935 -59,075       06/23/2014 Canada -1.82
 
  Pan American Silver Corp     1.43 10,129,356 -37,875       08/31/2006 Canada -17.10
 
  Centamin PLC     1.40 76,957,713 -287,775       09/30/2013 United Kingdom -3.70 12.15
 
  Osisko Gold Royalties Ltd     1.39 6,287,927 -23,525     03/23/2015 Canada -16.70 61.4
NUGT
Current Price
Volume:
Bid Ask Day's Range
  • 1D
  • 1M
  • 2M
  • 3M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 3Y
  • 5Y
PostSubject
#14284  Sticky Note NUGT is and index fund, and follows GDX, trunkmonk 08/11/15 09:50:24 AM
#46529   Yeah, i would only trade this for a value1008 11/18/20 05:52:06 PM
#46528   Maybe. I don’t recommend NUGT to anyone. They trunkmonk 11/18/20 04:32:58 PM
#46527   NUGT 69.00, Gold at $1,870. value1008 11/18/20 04:16:49 PM
#46526   NUGT 73.4, Gold 1880 trunkmonk 11/17/20 04:37:21 PM
#46525   Gold down 2. Surprised this isn’t down more. trunkmonk 11/17/20 12:30:14 PM
#46524   NUGT even with gold and market up. Either trunkmonk 11/17/20 09:52:35 AM
#46523   Gold up 50, NUGT up <5. trunkmonk 11/05/20 11:20:24 AM
#46522   Gold 1918, NUGT 84. trunkmonk 11/05/20 06:57:35 AM
#46521   Let’s see if this is even 80 by trunkmonk 10/30/20 08:58:09 AM
#46520   https://goldswitzerland.com/liftoff-collapse/ Citrati 10/29/20 11:26:23 PM
#46519   We are at the end of 2 of trunkmonk 10/29/20 05:51:20 PM
#46518   I see more and more the resiliency in trunkmonk 10/29/20 11:50:45 AM
#46517   Yet bitcoin continues to rally. Shows you where food4thought 10/29/20 11:38:30 AM
#46516   There ya go, whenever gold looks lost, it trunkmonk 10/28/20 08:10:59 AM
#46515   Seems to be GGD day frequently, especially this trunkmonk 10/28/20 07:34:50 AM
#46514   No change. Floundering. Which means NUGT slow hissing trunkmonk 10/26/20 01:22:03 PM
#46513   Gold standard is double that, not sure how trunkmonk 10/26/20 07:45:37 AM
#46512   https://dailyreckoning.com/rickards-heres-the-gold-price-in-2026/ Citrati 10/25/20 08:49:41 PM
#46511   https://hubertmoolman.wordpress.com/2020/10/22/gold-and-crypto-is-this-how-chart Citrati 10/24/20 11:38:49 AM
#46510   I’ll coin days like today as GGD. Goofy trunkmonk 10/23/20 01:15:41 PM
#46509   Gold is pretty predictable at least a couple times/day. trunkmonk 10/21/20 02:58:48 PM
#46506   Gold up 3 NUGT down 3. Not surprised trunkmonk 10/19/20 04:24:30 PM
#46505   NUGT 86.9, Gold 1904, Silver 23.5, GDX 35.9 trunkmonk 10/01/20 09:39:02 AM
#46504   Gold up 20 and NUGT up 2, does trunkmonk 09/29/20 08:58:38 AM
#46503   Agreed, that was not a good sign of Citrati 09/28/20 11:21:35 AM
#46502   U have a way for sure. NUGT is trunkmonk 09/28/20 09:21:21 AM
#46501   JNUG with an almost 15point intraday swing. Citrati 09/24/20 02:03:30 PM
#46500   Worth the time to read IMO. Citrati 09/18/20 10:01:58 AM
#46499   Are we looking at a bull flag play MD-420 09/09/20 11:48:34 AM
#46498   Buyer beware. Gold 1930, NUGT 91 and change. trunkmonk 09/09/20 08:30:46 AM
#46497   Gold still up 9 today, NUGT down More trunkmonk 09/01/20 10:56:24 AM
#46496   I kept checking to see if my computer oilizit 08/31/20 07:01:10 PM
#46495   In time they will be back. It’s much trunkmonk 08/31/20 03:26:18 PM
#46494   I still scalp it and DUST, but no Citrati 08/28/20 01:06:37 PM
#46493   This board is dead. I'm thinking miners and MD-420 08/28/20 04:56:38 AM
#46492   i think trunkmonk called you out on this. nyy13 08/14/20 08:58:12 AM
#46491   $NUGT Gold Prices $10,000 With This Ammo About SpotOnTrade 08/13/20 08:30:10 PM
#46490   so crazy. gap closed on the daily just nyy13 08/12/20 03:26:09 PM
#46489   Sure glad the overnight paper market is so Citrati 08/12/20 09:26:35 AM
#46488   not at all. spot down $117, nugt down nyy13 08/11/20 05:10:14 PM
#46487   NUGT smashed!!!!! Agoura Guy 08/11/20 04:46:26 PM
#46486   $160 bucks knocked out of gold in a Nightridertwou 08/11/20 04:33:52 PM
#46485   biggest move ive ever seen gold make in nyy13 08/11/20 02:23:25 PM
#46484   Wow, So sour traders in here still. ProfitSnatcher 08/09/20 12:43:26 PM
#46483   I was wrong, it went negative when gold trunkmonk 08/06/20 10:36:01 AM
#46482   Gold up 20 NUGT up 4, will it trunkmonk 08/06/20 09:32:10 AM
#46481   Took close to +20 gold to get NUGT trunkmonk 08/05/20 03:28:27 PM
#46480   Gold only up 15, NUGT should be going trunkmonk 08/05/20 12:24:38 PM
#46479   My best right now is TPRFF. Very good trunkmonk 08/04/20 04:49:24 PM
#46478   I sold our at 70 and bought into Aliquot 08/04/20 04:21:47 PM
PostSubject
Consent Preferences