SureTrader
Home > Boards > US Listed > Mining/Resources >

Direxion Daily Gold Miners Bu (NUGT)

NUGT RSS Feed
Add NUGT Price Alert      Hide Sticky   Hide Intro
Moderator: trunkmonk, weazelboy, Rastignac, THall
Search This Board: 
Last Post: 2/17/2018 7:51:04 PM - Followers: 388 - Board type: Free - Posts Today: 0




Gold is great investment.Gold miners are better investment.Gold miners x3 leverage is even better investment.NUGT is the easiest way to do your need for this decade!  IMO

Fund Summary

The investment seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, of 300% of the performance of the NYSE Arca Gold Miners Index. The fund creates long positions by investing at least 80% of net assets in the equity securities that comprise the index and/or financial instruments that provide leveraged and unleveraged exposure to the index. These financial instruments include: futures contracts; options on securities, indices and futures contracts; equity caps, collars and floors; swap agreements; forward contracts; short positions; reverse repurchase agreements; ETFs; and other financial instruments. The fund is non-diversified. 

Target Index

The NYSE Arca Gold Miners Index is comprised of publicly traded companies that operate globally in both developed and emerging markets, and are involved primarily in the mining for gold and silver. One cannot invest in an index.

 

Index Country Weightings

Canada 63.45%
United States 15.48%
South Africa 12.67%
Peru 4.82%
Jersey 3.58%

 

Data as of 03/31/2012 is subject to change at any time

 
Goldcorp Inc NYSEGG 16.20%
Barrick Gold NYSEABX 15.37%
Newmont Mining NYSENEM 10.88%
Harmony Gold Mining Adr NYSEHMY 5.21%
Coeur d'alene Mines NYSECDE 5.11%
Yamana Gold NYSEAUY 5.00%
Anglogold Ashanti Ltd Ads NYSEAU 4.88%
Gold Fields Ltd Adr NYSEGFI 4.80%
Randgold Resources Ads NASDAQGOLD 4.71%
Iamgoldcorp NYSEIAG 4.43%
Eldorado Gold Corp NYSEEGO 4.34%
Hecla Mining NYSEHL 4.14%
Comp de Minas Buenaventura Ads NYSEBVN 4.08%
New Gold Inc AMEXNGD 3.90%
Kinross Gold NYSEKGC 3.85%
Agnico Eagle Mines NYSEAEM 3.11%

^ The weightings above are updated infrequently. See NYSE Arca Gold BUGS Index the for the current composition weighting.


Adjustments are made quarterly after the close of trading on the third Friday of March, June, September, and December so that each component stock represents its assigned weight in the index.

 HUI-gold ratio

The HUI-gold ratio is an expression which compares the relative quantities of the Amex Gold BUGS Index and the price of gold. The ratio is calculated by dividing the value of the Amex Gold BUGS Index by the price of gold.

Investors use the HUI-gold ratio to illustrate the ever-shifting relative strength of the gold stocks versus gold.[3]
 

Why Direxion Matters

You're in, and you're out. You know that TRADING is different than investing. But the opportunity to take advantage of short-term trends is only won, if you get the direction right.

Whether you're a bull or a bear, Direxion Shares is with you. Our leveraged ETFs are powerful tools built to help you:

Magnify your short-term perspective with daily 2x and 3x leverage
Go where there's opportunity, with bull and bear funds for both sides of the trade; and
Stay agile - with liquidity to trade through rapidly changing markets

The Leveraged ETFs are not suitable for all investors and should be utilized only by sophisticated investors who understand leverage risk, consequences of seeking daily leveraged investment results and intend to actively monitor and manage their investments. Leverage ETFs are not designed to track the underlying index over a longer period of time.

Daily Holdings as of 3/31/2015

57060U100 MARKET VECTORS GOLD MINERS 6810687
GDX MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 30432754
GDXBP MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 24420607
GDXCT MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 17418685
GDXDB MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 22568308
GDXMS MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 6749335
GDXU MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 15583805
S87599610 BANK OF NEW YORK CASH RESERVE 261550694.4
S9999146S MORGAN STANLEY ILF/TREAS/INST 27360104.94
S9999162B DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 169780051.3
S9999162C DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 68211976.94
S9999162D DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 120309665
S9999162T DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 66912608.47
S9999162U DREYFUS TRSRY PRIME CASH MGT 761 90050018.02
 
Index Country Weightings (%)
CANADA 58.81
UNITED STATES 12.75
SOUTH AFRICA 10.52
JERSEY 6.41
AUSTRALIA 5.62
PERU 2.90
CHINA 2.31
HONG KONG 0.69
 

GDX
 
Goldcorp Inc
GG US
34,770,909
764,264,580     10.19
  Barrick Gold Corp
ABX US
49,778,557
648,116,812     8.64
  Newmont Mining Corp
NEM US
21,318,739
561,322,398     7.48
  Newcrest Mining Ltd
NCM AU
36,967,164
415,255,931     5.53
  Randgold Resources Ltd
GOLD US
5,074,959
401,886,003     5.36
  Agnico-Eagle Mines Ltd
AEM US
12,148,620
390,578,133     5.21
  Franco-Nevada Corp
FNV US
6,661,503
351,394,283     4.68
  Silver Wheaton Corp
SLW US
15,858,482
342,384,626     4.56
  Anglogold Ashanti Ltd
AU US
29,109,185
328,060,515     4.37
  Royal Gold Inc
RGLD US
4,366,263
314,807,562     4.20
 
 

Market Vectors® Gold Miners ETF

  GDX 

Summary

Holdings

http://im.mstar.com/im/report_nav_sprite.gif) 4px -273px no-repeat;" rel="nofollow">Premium Details

 
Annual Turnover Category Avg Turnover Yield(TTM) Assets in Top 10 Holdings  
18% 33% 0.68% 54.33%
 
Stock Holdings(Long) Stock Holdings(Short) Bond Holdings(Long) Bond Holdings(Short) Other Holdings(Long) Other Holdings(Short)
39 0 4
 
 

http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow">Equity Holdings Performance

http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow"> 

http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow">GDX

http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow">Take a 14-day free trial.See and export All Holdings and additional Return Periods. 
1.21
2.42
3.63
4.84
6.05
7.26
% Portfolio Weight
-40
-30
-20
-10
0
10
20
YTD Return %
 
 
 
Return as of :07/21/2015
  Circle size is determined by % portfolio weight 
Please note that only equity holdings with a YTD Return % are displayed on the graph.
 
  Top 25 Holdings   % Portfolio
Weight
Shares
Owned
Shares
Change
Sector Style   First Bought Latest Analyst
Report
Country YTD Return
 
P/E
Portfolio Date: 07/21/2015
YTD Return Date: 07/21/2015
Increase Decrease New to Portfolio
 
  Goldcorp Inc     7.25 26,100,458 -97,600       08/31/2006 Canada -18.93
 
  Newmont Mining Corp     6.57 16,640,272 -62,225       08/31/2006 06/09/2015 United States -0.58 15.44
 
  Barrick Gold Corp     5.79 36,634,039 -137,000       08/31/2006 Canada -22.19
 
  Franco-Nevada Corp     5.56 6,524,128 -24,400       09/30/2013 Canada -7.60 68.44
 
  Newcrest Mining Ltd     5.50 29,692,389 -111,025       09/30/2013 Australia 5.88
 
  Randgold Resources Ltd ADR     5.49 4,353,514 -16,275       08/31/2006 United Kingdom -10.27 26.58
 
  Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd     4.95 10,072,941 -37,675       08/31/2006 Canada 5.05 329.07
 
  Royal Gold Inc     4.73 4,379,394 -16,375       08/31/2006 United States -17.48 62.10
 
  Silver Wheaton Corp     4.57 16,946,119 -63,375       12/31/2007 Canada -29.36 27.31
 
  Anglogold Ashanti Ltd ADR     3.91 27,143,977 -101,500       08/31/2006 06/09/2015 South Africa -21.49
 
  Eldorado Gold Corp     3.30 47,866,041 -178,975       08/31/2006 Canada -39.97 37.12
 
  Gold Fields Ltd ADR     3.15 51,969,183 -194,325       08/31/2006 South Africa -36.06
 
  Buenaventura Mining Co Inc ADR     3.02 18,411,682 -68,850       08/31/2006 04/30/2015 Peru -18.51
 
  Yamana Gold Inc     2.85 62,894,500 -235,175       08/31/2006 Canada -40.54
 
  Tahoe Resources Inc     2.79 14,952,564 -55,950       06/22/2015 Canada -27.96 13.34
 
  Kinross Gold Corp     2.76 76,563,728 -286,300       08/31/2006 Canada -32.21
 
  Zijin Mining Group Co Ltd H Shares     2.35 385,394,000 -1,450,000       09/30/2013 China 6.43 17.20
 
  Detour Gold Corp     2.15 11,393,049 -42,600       09/30/2013 Canada 22.13
 
  Sibanye Gold Ltd ADR     1.88 15,261,967 -57,075       09/30/2013 South Africa -20.19 9.94
 
  New Gold Inc     1.61 34,005,311 -127,150       08/31/2008 Canada -41.57
 
  B2Gold Corp     1.52 61,552,528 -230,175       06/28/2013 Canada -20.00
 
  Centerra Gold Inc     1.51 15,795,935 -59,075       06/23/2014 Canada -1.82
 
  Pan American Silver Corp     1.43 10,129,356 -37,875       08/31/2006 Canada -17.10
 
  Centamin PLC     1.40 76,957,713 -287,775       09/30/2013 United Kingdom -3.70 12.15
 
  Osisko Gold Royalties Ltd     1.39 6,287,927 -23,525     03/23/2015 Canada -16.70 61.4
SureTrader
NUGT
Current Price
Volume:
Bid Ask Day's Range
  • 1D
  • 1M
  • 2M
  • 3M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 3Y
  • 5Y
SureTrader
PlusOneCoin Top Posts
No plusone'd posts yet. Be the first!
PostSubject
#33403  Sticky Note Who is buying ETFs? Increasingly, mutual funds basserdan 04/19/17 10:01:51 AM
#14284  Sticky Note NUGT is and index fund, and follows GDX, trunkmonk 08/11/15 09:50:24 AM
#38999   Hmm.. who knew.. interesting... thanks for sharing! ANIA77 02/17/18 07:51:04 PM
#38998   Same subject, rotor1 02/17/18 01:45:34 PM
#38997   I dabble in other things, but don't spend weazelboy 02/17/18 11:00:16 AM
#38996   Learning tons from you on this board, do pay streak 02/17/18 10:07:31 AM
#38995   They're coming to get ya...every time. That's weazelboy 02/17/18 08:15:47 AM
#38994   Was communicating with another trader about Chinese New Citrati 02/16/18 11:34:12 PM
#38993   The smash was to see options in the DarkPool 02/16/18 07:26:43 PM
#38992   Well, seems my half-size entry was prudent. weazelboy 02/16/18 07:16:59 PM
#38991   I’m not touching Dust till it gets back ProfitSnatcher 02/16/18 03:39:17 PM
#38990   Looks like you guys had the right idea. Rubesmatic 02/16/18 02:54:10 PM
#38989   Funny as it sounds. I was ProfitSnatcher 02/16/18 02:47:13 PM
#38988   I filled in 27's, really hoping GDX can Rubesmatic 02/16/18 02:12:30 PM
#38987   Have been waiting for those low 26s.. just ANIA77 02/16/18 02:08:30 PM
#38986   this got rocked Rubesmatic 02/16/18 02:07:48 PM
#38985   Do you think the daily GDX bb midline Citrati 02/16/18 12:03:08 PM
#38984   Market strong. Check. weazelboy 02/16/18 11:12:22 AM
#38983   Partial position also because I will be away weazelboy 02/16/18 10:17:56 AM
#38982   Self explanatory. Shows your 22.60 potential bottom #. Citrati 02/16/18 10:10:55 AM
#38981   Back in here on this dip...half size, just weazelboy 02/16/18 09:36:41 AM
#38980   Filled a small spec. order at $27.75 for ProfitSnatcher 02/16/18 09:35:53 AM
#38979   It’s pretty volitile lately, but if to upside trunkmonk 02/16/18 07:31:26 AM
#38978   Is good going to finally break above the MD-420 02/16/18 05:11:40 AM
#38977   Anybody selling this week who made a profit mrPiNK 02/15/18 10:02:14 PM
#38976   Oh dear oh dear me rotor1 02/15/18 09:54:46 PM
#38975   still holding my name is 02/15/18 08:47:05 PM
#38974   yes, watching out for the china elevator shaft 123tom 02/15/18 07:57:43 PM
#38973   Agreed. Looking forward to dip this ProfitSnatcher 02/15/18 06:16:06 PM
#38972   Double down on the dip. I will. mrPiNK 02/15/18 05:59:05 PM
#38971   Inside hammer candle with exact test of EMA weazelboy 02/15/18 05:12:53 PM
#38970   Centre line blues rotor1 02/15/18 03:11:50 PM
#38969   I would not mind a further pullback form ProfitSnatcher 02/15/18 02:47:57 PM
#38968   I recall that being the case two days Rubesmatic 02/15/18 02:46:46 PM
#38967   We are stuck in the dishwasher today. Going ProfitSnatcher 02/15/18 02:38:22 PM
#38966   GDX working on its fourth Lower High and weazelboy 02/15/18 11:42:03 AM
#38965   Looking for a buy in around $26.50 or ProfitSnatcher 02/15/18 11:09:54 AM
#38964   Dippage in progress Rubesmatic 02/15/18 09:44:12 AM
#38963   My initial purchases last Fri were at $22.50 Nightridertwou 02/14/18 07:30:02 PM
#38962   Exactly right. I buy in portions and sell Nightridertwou 02/14/18 07:25:56 PM
#38961   I'm responding to this post so you can weazelboy 02/14/18 04:07:33 PM
#38960   is there anyone keeping score? my name is 02/14/18 03:43:30 PM
#38959   I don't care how great/wonderful this day is weazelboy 02/14/18 03:21:42 PM
#38958   I’ve seen way to many violent pull backs ProfitSnatcher 02/14/18 03:17:38 PM
#38957   What is this pull back you guys are Rubesmatic 02/14/18 03:15:55 PM
#38956   Took my profits at $28.61 on position I ProfitSnatcher 02/14/18 03:07:51 PM
#38955   True anything can happen but as to how Nightridertwou 02/14/18 03:04:30 PM
#38954   Agree, but given what I see right now...I weazelboy 02/14/18 02:53:20 PM
#38953   If that buck drops below 89 NUGT will Nightridertwou 02/14/18 02:51:07 PM
#38952   I got pulled away shortly after my last weazelboy 02/14/18 02:44:45 PM
#38951   I wouldn't bet on gold right now while ash111 02/14/18 02:28:55 PM
#38950   This is very, very, very nice :) Rastignac 02/14/18 02:18:45 PM
PostSubject