Home > Boards > US Listed > Mining/Resources >

Direxion Daily Gold Miners Bu (NUGT)

NUGT RSS Feed
Add NUGT Price Alert      Hide Sticky   Hide Intro
Moderator: trunkmonk, weazelboy
Search This Board: 
Last Post: 5/20/2019 10:27:04 AM - Followers: 379 - Board type: Free - Posts Today: 2




Gold is great investment.Gold miners are better investment.Gold miners x3 leverage is even better investment.NUGT is the easiest way to do your need for this decade!  IMO

Fund Summary

The investment seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, of 300% of the performance of the NYSE Arca Gold Miners Index. The fund creates long positions by investing at least 80% of net assets in the equity securities that comprise the index and/or financial instruments that provide leveraged and unleveraged exposure to the index. These financial instruments include: futures contracts; options on securities, indices and futures contracts; equity caps, collars and floors; swap agreements; forward contracts; short positions; reverse repurchase agreements; ETFs; and other financial instruments. The fund is non-diversified. 

Target Index

The NYSE Arca Gold Miners Index is comprised of publicly traded companies that operate globally in both developed and emerging markets, and are involved primarily in the mining for gold and silver. One cannot invest in an index.

 

Index Country Weightings

Canada 63.45%
United States 15.48%
South Africa 12.67%
Peru 4.82%
Jersey 3.58%

 

Data as of 03/31/2012 is subject to change at any time

 
Goldcorp Inc NYSEGG 16.20%
Barrick Gold NYSEABX 15.37%
Newmont Mining NYSENEM 10.88%
Harmony Gold Mining Adr NYSEHMY 5.21%
Coeur d'alene Mines NYSECDE 5.11%
Yamana Gold NYSEAUY 5.00%
Anglogold Ashanti Ltd Ads NYSEAU 4.88%
Gold Fields Ltd Adr NYSEGFI 4.80%
Randgold Resources Ads NASDAQGOLD 4.71%
Iamgoldcorp NYSEIAG 4.43%
Eldorado Gold Corp NYSEEGO 4.34%
Hecla Mining NYSEHL 4.14%
Comp de Minas Buenaventura Ads NYSEBVN 4.08%
New Gold Inc AMEXNGD 3.90%
Kinross Gold NYSEKGC 3.85%
Agnico Eagle Mines NYSEAEM 3.11%

^ The weightings above are updated infrequently. See NYSE Arca Gold BUGS Index the for the current composition weighting.


Adjustments are made quarterly after the close of trading on the third Friday of March, June, September, and December so that each component stock represents its assigned weight in the index.

 HUI-gold ratio

The HUI-gold ratio is an expression which compares the relative quantities of the Amex Gold BUGS Index and the price of gold. The ratio is calculated by dividing the value of the Amex Gold BUGS Index by the price of gold.

Investors use the HUI-gold ratio to illustrate the ever-shifting relative strength of the gold stocks versus gold.[3]
 

Why Direxion Matters

You're in, and you're out. You know that TRADING is different than investing. But the opportunity to take advantage of short-term trends is only won, if you get the direction right.

Whether you're a bull or a bear, Direxion Shares is with you. Our leveraged ETFs are powerful tools built to help you:

Magnify your short-term perspective with daily 2x and 3x leverage
Go where there's opportunity, with bull and bear funds for both sides of the trade; and
Stay agile - with liquidity to trade through rapidly changing markets

The Leveraged ETFs are not suitable for all investors and should be utilized only by sophisticated investors who understand leverage risk, consequences of seeking daily leveraged investment results and intend to actively monitor and manage their investments. Leverage ETFs are not designed to track the underlying index over a longer period of time.

Daily Holdings as of 3/31/2015

57060U100 MARKET VECTORS GOLD MINERS 6810687
GDX MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 30432754
GDXBP MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 24420607
GDXCT MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 17418685
GDXDB MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 22568308
GDXMS MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 6749335
GDXU MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 15583805
S87599610 BANK OF NEW YORK CASH RESERVE 261550694.4
S9999146S MORGAN STANLEY ILF/TREAS/INST 27360104.94
S9999162B DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 169780051.3
S9999162C DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 68211976.94
S9999162D DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 120309665
S9999162T DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 66912608.47
S9999162U DREYFUS TRSRY PRIME CASH MGT 761 90050018.02
 
Index Country Weightings (%)
CANADA 58.81
UNITED STATES 12.75
SOUTH AFRICA 10.52
JERSEY 6.41
AUSTRALIA 5.62
PERU 2.90
CHINA 2.31
HONG KONG 0.69
 

GDX
 
Goldcorp Inc
GG US
34,770,909
764,264,580     10.19
  Barrick Gold Corp
ABX US
49,778,557
648,116,812     8.64
  Newmont Mining Corp
NEM US
21,318,739
561,322,398     7.48
  Newcrest Mining Ltd
NCM AU
36,967,164
415,255,931     5.53
  Randgold Resources Ltd
GOLD US
5,074,959
401,886,003     5.36
  Agnico-Eagle Mines Ltd
AEM US
12,148,620
390,578,133     5.21
  Franco-Nevada Corp
FNV US
6,661,503
351,394,283     4.68
  Silver Wheaton Corp
SLW US
15,858,482
342,384,626     4.56
  Anglogold Ashanti Ltd
AU US
29,109,185
328,060,515     4.37
  Royal Gold Inc
RGLD US
4,366,263
314,807,562     4.20
 
 

Market Vectors® Gold Miners ETF

  GDX 

Summary

Holdings

http://im.mstar.com/im/report_nav_sprite.gif) 4px -273px no-repeat;" rel="nofollow">Premium Details

 
Annual Turnover Category Avg Turnover Yield(TTM) Assets in Top 10 Holdings  
18% 33% 0.68% 54.33%
 
Stock Holdings(Long) Stock Holdings(Short) Bond Holdings(Long) Bond Holdings(Short) Other Holdings(Long) Other Holdings(Short)
39 0 4
 
 

http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow">Equity Holdings Performance

http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow"> 

http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow">GDX

http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow">Take a 14-day free trial.See and export All Holdings and additional Return Periods. 
1.21
2.42
3.63
4.84
6.05
7.26
% Portfolio Weight
-40
-30
-20
-10
0
10
20
YTD Return %
 
 
 
Return as of :07/21/2015
  Circle size is determined by % portfolio weight 
Please note that only equity holdings with a YTD Return % are displayed on the graph.
 
  Top 25 Holdings   % Portfolio
Weight
Shares
Owned
Shares
Change
Sector Style   First Bought Latest Analyst
Report
Country YTD Return
 
P/E
Portfolio Date: 07/21/2015
YTD Return Date: 07/21/2015
Increase Decrease New to Portfolio
 
  Goldcorp Inc     7.25 26,100,458 -97,600       08/31/2006 Canada -18.93
 
  Newmont Mining Corp     6.57 16,640,272 -62,225       08/31/2006 06/09/2015 United States -0.58 15.44
 
  Barrick Gold Corp     5.79 36,634,039 -137,000       08/31/2006 Canada -22.19
 
  Franco-Nevada Corp     5.56 6,524,128 -24,400       09/30/2013 Canada -7.60 68.44
 
  Newcrest Mining Ltd     5.50 29,692,389 -111,025       09/30/2013 Australia 5.88
 
  Randgold Resources Ltd ADR     5.49 4,353,514 -16,275       08/31/2006 United Kingdom -10.27 26.58
 
  Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd     4.95 10,072,941 -37,675       08/31/2006 Canada 5.05 329.07
 
  Royal Gold Inc     4.73 4,379,394 -16,375       08/31/2006 United States -17.48 62.10
 
  Silver Wheaton Corp     4.57 16,946,119 -63,375       12/31/2007 Canada -29.36 27.31
 
  Anglogold Ashanti Ltd ADR     3.91 27,143,977 -101,500       08/31/2006 06/09/2015 South Africa -21.49
 
  Eldorado Gold Corp     3.30 47,866,041 -178,975       08/31/2006 Canada -39.97 37.12
 
  Gold Fields Ltd ADR     3.15 51,969,183 -194,325       08/31/2006 South Africa -36.06
 
  Buenaventura Mining Co Inc ADR     3.02 18,411,682 -68,850       08/31/2006 04/30/2015 Peru -18.51
 
  Yamana Gold Inc     2.85 62,894,500 -235,175       08/31/2006 Canada -40.54
 
  Tahoe Resources Inc     2.79 14,952,564 -55,950       06/22/2015 Canada -27.96 13.34
 
  Kinross Gold Corp     2.76 76,563,728 -286,300       08/31/2006 Canada -32.21
 
  Zijin Mining Group Co Ltd H Shares     2.35 385,394,000 -1,450,000       09/30/2013 China 6.43 17.20
 
  Detour Gold Corp     2.15 11,393,049 -42,600       09/30/2013 Canada 22.13
 
  Sibanye Gold Ltd ADR     1.88 15,261,967 -57,075       09/30/2013 South Africa -20.19 9.94
 
  New Gold Inc     1.61 34,005,311 -127,150       08/31/2008 Canada -41.57
 
  B2Gold Corp     1.52 61,552,528 -230,175       06/28/2013 Canada -20.00
 
  Centerra Gold Inc     1.51 15,795,935 -59,075       06/23/2014 Canada -1.82
 
  Pan American Silver Corp     1.43 10,129,356 -37,875       08/31/2006 Canada -17.10
 
  Centamin PLC     1.40 76,957,713 -287,775       09/30/2013 United Kingdom -3.70 12.15
 
  Osisko Gold Royalties Ltd     1.39 6,287,927 -23,525     03/23/2015 Canada -16.70 61.4
NUGT
Current Price
Volume:
Bid Ask Day's Range
  • 1D
  • 1M
  • 2M
  • 3M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 3Y
  • 5Y
PlusOneCoin Top Posts
No plusone'd posts yet. Be the first!
PostSubject
#14284  Sticky Note NUGT is and index fund, and follows GDX, trunkmonk 08/11/15 09:50:24 AM
#43513   NUGT Thurs gap filled. How about April 11th. Citrati 05/20/19 10:27:04 AM
#43512   I look at things from many sides, one trunkmonk 05/20/19 08:46:06 AM
#43511   NUGT has 3 gaps above current price. Anyone Citrati 05/19/19 11:14:33 PM
#43510   Might be a higher move coming... Many times DBS 05/17/19 08:29:06 PM
#43509   My head is about to explode! The weazelboy 05/17/19 04:05:59 PM
#43508   Not so much "lead" a man to drink Nightridertwou 05/17/19 03:06:30 PM
#43507   Well, this is uncanny... weazelboy 05/17/19 11:35:37 AM
#43506   Never-ending supply to sell. It's clearly on auto-pilot! weazelboy 05/17/19 10:58:50 AM
#43505   Support breach, with ease again. trunkmonk 05/17/19 10:04:29 AM
#43504   Guys...the bottom doesn't come until/unless the algo programmers weazelboy 05/17/19 09:47:42 AM
#43503   As a non trading note, I think it trunkmonk 05/17/19 09:31:48 AM
#43502   Adrenaline shot coming right at open back to nyy13 05/17/19 09:04:26 AM
#43501   I don't see any reason this doesn't close nyy13 05/17/19 09:01:53 AM
#43500   All exchanges opening red nyy13 05/17/19 08:56:26 AM
#43499   Yup, quick drop to 1283 in blink of trunkmonk 05/17/19 08:50:45 AM
#43498   UPDATE...it IS gone... weazelboy 05/17/19 08:44:20 AM
#43497   The whole gold run early this week is trunkmonk 05/17/19 08:38:14 AM
#43496   Support broke. Unreal nyy13 05/17/19 08:37:45 AM
#43495   Yep, it's definitely forming... weazelboy 05/16/19 07:44:51 PM
#43494   As I was saying... weazelboy 05/16/19 11:28:20 AM
#43493   Paper dump right on que. 1280s. trunkmonk 05/16/19 10:49:52 AM
#43492   Gold not looking good. Right on edge of trunkmonk 05/16/19 10:44:34 AM
#43491   Pushed down to lower supports. Disappointing but not trunkmonk 05/16/19 08:57:49 AM
#43490   Your right with one aspect. What happens in Citrati 05/16/19 08:56:11 AM
#43489   LOLOLOL. Check out the hourly last 4 candles. weazelboy 05/15/19 03:08:29 PM
#43488   Our favorite garbage is back into trash mode. weazelboy 05/15/19 11:32:00 AM
#43487   Yes, but it never ceases to amaze me weazelboy 05/15/19 11:08:25 AM
#43486   Gold stepping its way down to 1295. It’s trunkmonk 05/15/19 11:01:53 AM
#43485   All gaps filled, but shorter TFs are showing weazelboy 05/15/19 10:47:04 AM
#43484   A lot of charts getting Trumped again. Citrati 05/15/19 10:46:01 AM
#43483   Already broke the 20.99 level in GDX and weazelboy 05/15/19 09:37:45 AM
#43482   Yes, the IRON foot is still actively stepping Citrati 05/15/19 09:18:47 AM
#43481   Tampering w that $1302 i was looking for. nyy13 05/15/19 08:51:43 AM
#43480   I would prefer a little sideways action and Citrati 05/14/19 08:48:37 PM
#43479   I think gold is going to $1310 tomorrow nyy13 05/14/19 06:56:58 PM
#43478   Was out most of the day after my weazelboy 05/14/19 05:21:39 PM
#43477   Strong close. Tomorrow looking for a $1302 and nyy13 05/14/19 04:04:32 PM
#43476   Would like to see a close over $1296. nyy13 05/14/19 03:22:37 PM
#43475   Eod drop coming? nyy13 05/14/19 03:21:42 PM
#43474   So far the up angled 5minute ma's have Citrati 05/14/19 02:23:51 PM
#43473   That was a nice little move for scalpers. Citrati 05/14/19 12:59:02 PM
#43472   Gold is getting sloppy so the drops will trunkmonk 05/14/19 12:12:21 PM
#43471   Good one trunkmonk 05/14/19 11:54:46 AM
#43470   I don't always trade garbage stocks, but when weazelboy 05/14/19 11:38:36 AM
#43469   Here's the 15minute look. Citrati 05/14/19 11:23:34 AM
#43468   Looking at your 2hr stoch I am not Citrati 05/14/19 10:48:24 AM
#43467   Told you the operative word was "should". weazelboy 05/14/19 10:45:03 AM
#43466   That initial surge down this morning (no surprise)...was weazelboy 05/14/19 09:45:55 AM
#43465   Not much to say, as predictions (hopes) have Citrati 05/13/19 06:10:16 PM
#43464   Sad state of affairs the lack of activity weazelboy 05/13/19 04:20:31 PM
PostSubject