Home > Boards > US Listed > Mining/Resources >

Direxion Daily Gold Miners Bu (NUGT)

NUGT RSS Feed
Add NUGT Price Alert      Hide Sticky   Hide Intro
Moderator: trunkmonk, captainscotty, weazelboy, ReservedRisk
Search This Board: 
Last Post: 4/6/2020 2:21:51 PM - Followers: 395 - Board type: Free - Posts Today: 8













Gold is great investment.Gold miners index investment are not so good.Gold miners 2x(used to be 3x with actual returns of 2.5x plus and 3.5x minus) I imagine it will be about 1.5x and -2.5x going forward.

Fund Summary

The investment seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, of 200% of the performance of the NYSE Arca Gold Miners Index. The fund creates long positions by investing at least 80% of net assets in the equity securities that comprise the index and/or financial instruments that provide leveraged and unleveraged exposure to the index. These financial instruments include: futures contracts; options on securities, indices and futures contracts; equity caps, collars and floors; swap agreements; forward contracts; short positions; reverse repurchase agreements; ETFs; and other financial instruments. The fund is non-diversified. 

Target Index

The NYSE Arca Gold Miners Index is comprised of publicly traded companies that operate globally in both developed and emerging markets, and are involved primarily in the mining for gold and silver. One cannot invest in an index.

 

Index Country Weightings

Canada 63.45%
United States 15.48%
South Africa 12.67%
Peru 4.82%
Jersey 3.58%

 

Data as of 03/31/2012 is subject to change at any time

 
Goldcorp Inc NYSEGG 16.20%
Barrick Gold NYSEABX 15.37%
Newmont Mining NYSENEM 10.88%
Harmony Gold Mining Adr NYSEHMY 5.21%
Coeur d'alene Mines NYSECDE 5.11%
Yamana Gold NYSEAUY 5.00%
Anglogold Ashanti Ltd Ads NYSEAU 4.88%
Gold Fields Ltd Adr NYSEGFI 4.80%
Randgold Resources Ads NASDAQGOLD 4.71%
Iamgoldcorp NYSEIAG 4.43%
Eldorado Gold Corp NYSEEGO 4.34%
Hecla Mining NYSEHL 4.14%
Comp de Minas Buenaventura Ads NYSEBVN 4.08%
New Gold Inc AMEXNGD 3.90%
Kinross Gold NYSEKGC 3.85%
Agnico Eagle Mines NYSEAEM 3.11%

^ The weightings above are updated infrequently. See NYSE Arca Gold BUGS Index the for the current composition weighting.


Adjustments are made quarterly after the close of trading on the third Friday of March, June, September, and December so that each component stock represents its assigned weight in the index.

 HUI-gold ratio

The HUI-gold ratio is an expression which compares the relative quantities of the Amex Gold BUGS Index and the price of gold. The ratio is calculated by dividing the value of the Amex Gold BUGS Index by the price of gold.

Investors use the HUI-gold ratio to illustrate the ever-shifting relative strength of the gold stocks versus gold.[3]
 

Why Direxion Matters

You're in, and you're out. You know that TRADING is different than investing. But the opportunity to take advantage of short-term trends is only won, if you get the direction right.

Whether you're a bull or a bear, Direxion Shares is with you. Our leveraged ETFs are powerful tools built to help you:

Magnify your short-term perspective with daily 2x and 3x leverage
Go where there's opportunity, with bull and bear funds for both sides of the trade; and
Stay agile - with liquidity to trade through rapidly changing markets

The Leveraged ETFs are not suitable for all investors and should be utilized only by sophisticated investors who understand leverage risk, consequences of seeking daily leveraged investment results and intend to actively monitor and manage their investments. Leverage ETFs are not designed to track the underlying index over a longer period of time.

Daily Holdings as of 3/31/2015

57060U100 MARKET VECTORS GOLD MINERS 6810687
GDX MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 30432754
GDXBP MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 24420607
GDXCT MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 17418685
GDXDB MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 22568308
GDXMS MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 6749335
GDXU MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 15583805
S87599610 BANK OF NEW YORK CASH RESERVE 261550694.4
S9999146S MORGAN STANLEY ILF/TREAS/INST 27360104.94
S9999162B DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 169780051.3
S9999162C DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 68211976.94
S9999162D DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 120309665
S9999162T DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 66912608.47
S9999162U DREYFUS TRSRY PRIME CASH MGT 761 90050018.02
 
Index Country Weightings (%)
CANADA 58.81
UNITED STATES 12.75
SOUTH AFRICA 10.52
JERSEY 6.41
AUSTRALIA 5.62
PERU 2.90
CHINA 2.31
HONG KONG 0.69
 

GDX
 
Goldcorp Inc
GG US
34,770,909
764,264,580     10.19
  Barrick Gold Corp
ABX US
49,778,557
648,116,812     8.64
  Newmont Mining Corp
NEM US
21,318,739
561,322,398     7.48
  Newcrest Mining Ltd
NCM AU
36,967,164
415,255,931     5.53
  Randgold Resources Ltd
GOLD US
5,074,959
401,886,003     5.36
  Agnico-Eagle Mines Ltd
AEM US
12,148,620
390,578,133     5.21
  Franco-Nevada Corp
FNV US
6,661,503
351,394,283     4.68
  Silver Wheaton Corp
SLW US
15,858,482
342,384,626     4.56
  Anglogold Ashanti Ltd
AU US
29,109,185
328,060,515     4.37
  Royal Gold Inc
RGLD US
4,366,263
314,807,562     4.20
 
 

Market Vectors® Gold Miners ETF

  GDX 

Summary

Holdings

"" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://im.mstar.com/im/report_nav_sprite.gif) 4px -273px no-repeat;" rel="nofollow">Premium Details

Annual Turnover Category Avg Turnover Yield(TTM) Assets in Top 10 Holdings  
18% 33% 0.68% 54.33%
 
Stock Holdings(Long) Stock Holdings(Short) Bond Holdings(Long) Bond Holdings(Short) Other Holdings(Long) Other Holdings(Short)
39 0 4

"" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow">Equity Holdings Performance

"" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow"> 

"" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow">GDX

"" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow">Take a 14-day free trial.See and export All Holdings and additional Return Periods. 
  Top 25 Holdings   % Portfolio
Weight
Shares
Owned
Shares
Change
Sector Style   First Bought Latest Analyst
Report
Country YTD Return
 
P/E
Portfolio Date: 07/21/2015
YTD Return Date: 07/21/2015
Increase Decrease New to Portfolio







 
 
  Goldcorp Inc     7.25 26,100,458 -97,600       08/31/2006 Canada -18.93
 
  Newmont Mining Corp     6.57 16,640,272 -62,225       08/31/2006 06/09/2015 United States -0.58 15.44
 
  Barrick Gold Corp     5.79 36,634,039 -137,000       08/31/2006 Canada -22.19
 
  Franco-Nevada Corp     5.56 6,524,128 -24,400       09/30/2013 Canada -7.60 68.44
 
  Newcrest Mining Ltd     5.50 29,692,389 -111,025       09/30/2013 Australia 5.88
 
  Randgold Resources Ltd ADR     5.49 4,353,514 -16,275       08/31/2006 United Kingdom -10.27 26.58
 
  Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd     4.95 10,072,941 -37,675       08/31/2006 Canada 5.05 329.07
 
  Royal Gold Inc     4.73 4,379,394 -16,375       08/31/2006 United States -17.48 62.10
 
  Silver Wheaton Corp     4.57 16,946,119 -63,375       12/31/2007 Canada -29.36 27.31
 
  Anglogold Ashanti Ltd ADR     3.91 27,143,977 -101,500       08/31/2006 06/09/2015 South Africa -21.49
 
  Eldorado Gold Corp     3.30 47,866,041 -178,975       08/31/2006 Canada -39.97 37.12
 
  Gold Fields Ltd ADR     3.15 51,969,183 -194,325       08/31/2006 South Africa -36.06
 
  Buenaventura Mining Co Inc ADR     3.02 18,411,682 -68,850       08/31/2006 04/30/2015 Peru -18.51
 
  Yamana Gold Inc     2.85 62,894,500 -235,175       08/31/2006 Canada -40.54
 
  Tahoe Resources Inc     2.79 14,952,564 -55,950       06/22/2015 Canada -27.96 13.34
 
  Kinross Gold Corp     2.76 76,563,728 -286,300       08/31/2006 Canada -32.21
 
  Zijin Mining Group Co Ltd H Shares     2.35 385,394,000 -1,450,000       09/30/2013 China 6.43 17.20
 
  Detour Gold Corp     2.15 11,393,049 -42,600       09/30/2013 Canada 22.13
 
  Sibanye Gold Ltd ADR     1.88 15,261,967 -57,075       09/30/2013 South Africa -20.19 9.94
 
  New Gold Inc     1.61 34,005,311 -127,150       08/31/2008 Canada -41.57
 
  B2Gold Corp     1.52 61,552,528 -230,175       06/28/2013 Canada -20.00
 
  Centerra Gold Inc     1.51 15,795,935 -59,075       06/23/2014 Canada -1.82
 
  Pan American Silver Corp     1.43 10,129,356 -37,875       08/31/2006 Canada -17.10
 
  Centamin PLC     1.40 76,957,713 -287,775       09/30/2013 United Kingdom -3.70 12.15
 
  Osisko Gold Royalties Ltd     1.39 6,287,927 -23,525     03/23/2015 Canada -16.70 61.4
NUGT
Current Price
Volume:
Bid Ask Day's Range
  • 1D
  • 1M
  • 2M
  • 3M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 3Y
  • 5Y
PostSubject
#14284  Sticky Note NUGT is and index fund, and follows GDX, trunkmonk 08/11/15 09:50:24 AM
#46052   Yeah and how’s that load JDST near term food4thought 04/06/20 02:21:51 PM
#46051   Lol you are tetched, boy. FatStrat 04/06/20 12:29:44 PM
#46050   They always focus on the individual, cheesy and trunkmonk 04/06/20 08:57:42 AM
#46049   Hear my desperation? Wut??? weazelboy 04/06/20 08:37:51 AM
#46048   Mmm, hmm. Sure. We believe you. weazelboy 04/06/20 08:13:52 AM
#46047   Crazy or angry, either comes from NUGT. Brings trunkmonk 04/06/20 06:10:09 AM
#46046   I take my life seriously, which involves my ReservedRisk 04/06/20 12:27:30 AM
#46045   $NUGT I was up 50% at that point.. ReservedRisk 04/06/20 12:03:49 AM
#46044   Nice try. Again, now you're claiming to weazelboy 04/05/20 11:56:16 PM
#46043   $NUGT My 2/24 post was spot on if ReservedRisk 04/05/20 09:55:44 PM
#46042   Shouldn’t talk about weasel that way. He trunkmonk 04/05/20 09:13:51 PM
#46041   BTW way the sell the news I was ReservedRisk 04/05/20 09:12:17 PM
#46040   Typical.... People who insult then say they are being ProfitSnatcher 04/05/20 08:55:11 PM
#46039   I did work there, for 2 years, you trunkmonk 04/05/20 08:41:32 PM
#46038   Good luck in NYC. I'm not coming to ReservedRisk 04/05/20 08:37:52 PM
#46037   Dumb ass? Come visit me in NYC. ProfitSnatcher 04/05/20 08:29:15 PM
#46036   You will come to regret this statement in ReservedRisk 04/05/20 08:08:33 PM
#46035   I work at a behavioral hospital, maybe I trunkmonk 04/05/20 07:56:32 PM
#46034   Long term investment in miners is suicidal.... Yikes ProfitSnatcher 04/05/20 07:18:53 PM
#46033   Long term 95% of the miners that don't ReservedRisk 04/05/20 06:39:01 PM
#46032   Ummm, wut??? weazelboy 04/05/20 06:11:57 PM
#46031   I just showed you your own posts from weazelboy 04/05/20 06:10:04 PM
#46030   You guys had a negative sentiment and were ReservedRisk 04/05/20 06:09:40 PM
#46029   Minus the slaughtering as you must have experienced ReservedRisk 04/05/20 06:07:18 PM
#46028   I've been CLEAR as a bell. Long term weazelboy 04/05/20 06:06:01 PM
#46027   Ahhh, yes...now you're both so it fits into weazelboy 04/05/20 06:04:18 PM
#46026   BOTH. Hahahahaha ReservedRisk 04/05/20 06:01:16 PM
#46025   But, but, but...I thought you were A LONG weazelboy 04/05/20 05:59:12 PM
#46024   Lol.. and what happened after 12/26? ReservedRisk 04/05/20 05:55:24 PM
#46021   LOOK at where I started posting on the ReservedRisk 04/05/20 05:49:51 PM
#46020   Keep deflecting... weazelboy 04/05/20 05:47:05 PM
#46019   $UVXY If one were to have hedged with ReservedRisk 04/05/20 05:45:40 PM
#46018   Exactly how the hell do you surmise you weazelboy 04/05/20 05:45:23 PM
#46017   HAHAHAHA....you left out one REALLY critical line from weazelboy 04/05/20 05:39:09 PM
#46016   Okay Weazelboy, I bet you can't find a ReservedRisk 04/05/20 05:29:15 PM
#46015   Poor guy.. The year time frame isn't over.. ReservedRisk 04/05/20 04:45:11 PM
#46014   Thank you! food4thought 04/05/20 11:55:25 AM
#46012   LMAO! My, My...how the tone has turned. weazelboy 04/05/20 09:27:09 AM
#46011   $NUGT This WILL fall below $5 soon. ReservedRisk 04/04/20 11:55:44 PM
#46010   I get it. I’m not premium either. Will CashFreeze 04/04/20 01:43:52 PM
#46009   I would tell u in person or price trunkmonk 04/04/20 01:41:27 PM
#46008   What do you think is a good miner ticker? CashFreeze 04/04/20 12:32:55 PM
#46007   * * $NUGT Video Chart 04-03-2020 * * ClayTrader 04/03/20 05:52:18 PM
#46006   GDX down .3%, NUGT down 1.2%, so far trunkmonk 04/03/20 03:49:52 PM
#46005   A whole generation of bag holders will be trunkmonk 04/03/20 01:46:16 PM
#46003  Restored Yup.... Class A. I’m a funeral director ProfitSnatcher 04/02/20 06:53:49 PM
#45998   Short both sides of these ETF’s. I posted food4thought 04/02/20 05:26:24 PM
#45997   Actually if this reverse splits again I’m looking trunkmonk 04/02/20 05:05:54 PM
#45996   * * $NUGT Video Chart 04-02-2020 * * ClayTrader 04/02/20 04:48:42 PM
#45995   .... Sourpuss..... Bad trader...... ProfitSnatcher 04/02/20 04:11:59 PM
PostSubject