Cannabis Report
Lithium
Home > Boards > US Listed > Mining/Resources >

Direxion Daily Gold Miners Bu (NUGT)

NUGT RSS Feed
Add NUGT Price Alert      Hide Sticky   Hide Intro
Moderator: trunkmonk, weazelboy, Rastignac, THall
Search This Board: 
Last Post: 8/18/2018 9:14:48 AM - Followers: 380 - Board type: Free - Posts Today: 0




Gold is great investment.Gold miners are better investment.Gold miners x3 leverage is even better investment.NUGT is the easiest way to do your need for this decade!  IMO

Fund Summary

The investment seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, of 300% of the performance of the NYSE Arca Gold Miners Index. The fund creates long positions by investing at least 80% of net assets in the equity securities that comprise the index and/or financial instruments that provide leveraged and unleveraged exposure to the index. These financial instruments include: futures contracts; options on securities, indices and futures contracts; equity caps, collars and floors; swap agreements; forward contracts; short positions; reverse repurchase agreements; ETFs; and other financial instruments. The fund is non-diversified. 

Target Index

The NYSE Arca Gold Miners Index is comprised of publicly traded companies that operate globally in both developed and emerging markets, and are involved primarily in the mining for gold and silver. One cannot invest in an index.

 

Index Country Weightings

Canada 63.45%
United States 15.48%
South Africa 12.67%
Peru 4.82%
Jersey 3.58%

 

Data as of 03/31/2012 is subject to change at any time

 
Goldcorp Inc NYSEGG 16.20%
Barrick Gold NYSEABX 15.37%
Newmont Mining NYSENEM 10.88%
Harmony Gold Mining Adr NYSEHMY 5.21%
Coeur d'alene Mines NYSECDE 5.11%
Yamana Gold NYSEAUY 5.00%
Anglogold Ashanti Ltd Ads NYSEAU 4.88%
Gold Fields Ltd Adr NYSEGFI 4.80%
Randgold Resources Ads NASDAQGOLD 4.71%
Iamgoldcorp NYSEIAG 4.43%
Eldorado Gold Corp NYSEEGO 4.34%
Hecla Mining NYSEHL 4.14%
Comp de Minas Buenaventura Ads NYSEBVN 4.08%
New Gold Inc AMEXNGD 3.90%
Kinross Gold NYSEKGC 3.85%
Agnico Eagle Mines NYSEAEM 3.11%

^ The weightings above are updated infrequently. See NYSE Arca Gold BUGS Index the for the current composition weighting.


Adjustments are made quarterly after the close of trading on the third Friday of March, June, September, and December so that each component stock represents its assigned weight in the index.

 HUI-gold ratio

The HUI-gold ratio is an expression which compares the relative quantities of the Amex Gold BUGS Index and the price of gold. The ratio is calculated by dividing the value of the Amex Gold BUGS Index by the price of gold.

Investors use the HUI-gold ratio to illustrate the ever-shifting relative strength of the gold stocks versus gold.[3]
 

Why Direxion Matters

You're in, and you're out. You know that TRADING is different than investing. But the opportunity to take advantage of short-term trends is only won, if you get the direction right.

Whether you're a bull or a bear, Direxion Shares is with you. Our leveraged ETFs are powerful tools built to help you:

Magnify your short-term perspective with daily 2x and 3x leverage
Go where there's opportunity, with bull and bear funds for both sides of the trade; and
Stay agile - with liquidity to trade through rapidly changing markets

The Leveraged ETFs are not suitable for all investors and should be utilized only by sophisticated investors who understand leverage risk, consequences of seeking daily leveraged investment results and intend to actively monitor and manage their investments. Leverage ETFs are not designed to track the underlying index over a longer period of time.

Daily Holdings as of 3/31/2015

57060U100 MARKET VECTORS GOLD MINERS 6810687
GDX MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 30432754
GDXBP MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 24420607
GDXCT MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 17418685
GDXDB MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 22568308
GDXMS MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 6749335
GDXU MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 15583805
S87599610 BANK OF NEW YORK CASH RESERVE 261550694.4
S9999146S MORGAN STANLEY ILF/TREAS/INST 27360104.94
S9999162B DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 169780051.3
S9999162C DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 68211976.94
S9999162D DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 120309665
S9999162T DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 66912608.47
S9999162U DREYFUS TRSRY PRIME CASH MGT 761 90050018.02
 
Index Country Weightings (%)
CANADA 58.81
UNITED STATES 12.75
SOUTH AFRICA 10.52
JERSEY 6.41
AUSTRALIA 5.62
PERU 2.90
CHINA 2.31
HONG KONG 0.69
 

GDX
 
Goldcorp Inc
GG US
34,770,909
764,264,580     10.19
  Barrick Gold Corp
ABX US
49,778,557
648,116,812     8.64
  Newmont Mining Corp
NEM US
21,318,739
561,322,398     7.48
  Newcrest Mining Ltd
NCM AU
36,967,164
415,255,931     5.53
  Randgold Resources Ltd
GOLD US
5,074,959
401,886,003     5.36
  Agnico-Eagle Mines Ltd
AEM US
12,148,620
390,578,133     5.21
  Franco-Nevada Corp
FNV US
6,661,503
351,394,283     4.68
  Silver Wheaton Corp
SLW US
15,858,482
342,384,626     4.56
  Anglogold Ashanti Ltd
AU US
29,109,185
328,060,515     4.37
  Royal Gold Inc
RGLD US
4,366,263
314,807,562     4.20
 
 

Market Vectors® Gold Miners ETF

  GDX 

Summary

Holdings

http://im.mstar.com/im/report_nav_sprite.gif) 4px -273px no-repeat;" rel="nofollow">Premium Details

 
Annual Turnover Category Avg Turnover Yield(TTM) Assets in Top 10 Holdings  
18% 33% 0.68% 54.33%
 
Stock Holdings(Long) Stock Holdings(Short) Bond Holdings(Long) Bond Holdings(Short) Other Holdings(Long) Other Holdings(Short)
39 0 4
 
 

http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow">Equity Holdings Performance

http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow"> 

http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow">GDX

http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow">Take a 14-day free trial.See and export All Holdings and additional Return Periods. 
1.21
2.42
3.63
4.84
6.05
7.26
% Portfolio Weight
-40
-30
-20
-10
0
10
20
YTD Return %
 
 
 
Return as of :07/21/2015
  Circle size is determined by % portfolio weight 
Please note that only equity holdings with a YTD Return % are displayed on the graph.
 
  Top 25 Holdings   % Portfolio
Weight
Shares
Owned
Shares
Change
Sector Style   First Bought Latest Analyst
Report
Country YTD Return
 
P/E
Portfolio Date: 07/21/2015
YTD Return Date: 07/21/2015
Increase Decrease New to Portfolio
 
  Goldcorp Inc     7.25 26,100,458 -97,600       08/31/2006 Canada -18.93
 
  Newmont Mining Corp     6.57 16,640,272 -62,225       08/31/2006 06/09/2015 United States -0.58 15.44
 
  Barrick Gold Corp     5.79 36,634,039 -137,000       08/31/2006 Canada -22.19
 
  Franco-Nevada Corp     5.56 6,524,128 -24,400       09/30/2013 Canada -7.60 68.44
 
  Newcrest Mining Ltd     5.50 29,692,389 -111,025       09/30/2013 Australia 5.88
 
  Randgold Resources Ltd ADR     5.49 4,353,514 -16,275       08/31/2006 United Kingdom -10.27 26.58
 
  Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd     4.95 10,072,941 -37,675       08/31/2006 Canada 5.05 329.07
 
  Royal Gold Inc     4.73 4,379,394 -16,375       08/31/2006 United States -17.48 62.10
 
  Silver Wheaton Corp     4.57 16,946,119 -63,375       12/31/2007 Canada -29.36 27.31
 
  Anglogold Ashanti Ltd ADR     3.91 27,143,977 -101,500       08/31/2006 06/09/2015 South Africa -21.49
 
  Eldorado Gold Corp     3.30 47,866,041 -178,975       08/31/2006 Canada -39.97 37.12
 
  Gold Fields Ltd ADR     3.15 51,969,183 -194,325       08/31/2006 South Africa -36.06
 
  Buenaventura Mining Co Inc ADR     3.02 18,411,682 -68,850       08/31/2006 04/30/2015 Peru -18.51
 
  Yamana Gold Inc     2.85 62,894,500 -235,175       08/31/2006 Canada -40.54
 
  Tahoe Resources Inc     2.79 14,952,564 -55,950       06/22/2015 Canada -27.96 13.34
 
  Kinross Gold Corp     2.76 76,563,728 -286,300       08/31/2006 Canada -32.21
 
  Zijin Mining Group Co Ltd H Shares     2.35 385,394,000 -1,450,000       09/30/2013 China 6.43 17.20
 
  Detour Gold Corp     2.15 11,393,049 -42,600       09/30/2013 Canada 22.13
 
  Sibanye Gold Ltd ADR     1.88 15,261,967 -57,075       09/30/2013 South Africa -20.19 9.94
 
  New Gold Inc     1.61 34,005,311 -127,150       08/31/2008 Canada -41.57
 
  B2Gold Corp     1.52 61,552,528 -230,175       06/28/2013 Canada -20.00
 
  Centerra Gold Inc     1.51 15,795,935 -59,075       06/23/2014 Canada -1.82
 
  Pan American Silver Corp     1.43 10,129,356 -37,875       08/31/2006 Canada -17.10
 
  Centamin PLC     1.40 76,957,713 -287,775       09/30/2013 United Kingdom -3.70 12.15
 
  Osisko Gold Royalties Ltd     1.39 6,287,927 -23,525     03/23/2015 Canada -16.70 61.4
Cannabis Report
Lithium
NUGT
Current Price
Volume:
Bid Ask Day's Range
  • 1D
  • 1M
  • 2M
  • 3M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 3Y
  • 5Y
PlusOneCoin Top Posts
No plusone'd posts yet. Be the first!
PostSubject
#33403  Sticky Note Who is buying ETFs? Increasingly, mutual funds basserdan 04/19/17 10:01:51 AM
#14284  Sticky Note NUGT is and index fund, and follows GDX, trunkmonk 08/11/15 09:50:24 AM
#40961   If this point is what I said 3 trunkmonk 08/18/18 09:14:48 AM
#40960   I present to you...top money flow stocks for weazelboy 08/18/18 08:48:18 AM
#40959   Maybe your broker moved to Japan or China. Rastignac 08/18/18 07:39:45 AM
#40958   I'm targeting 1240 for gold within a month Sgreg 08/17/18 08:21:41 PM
#40957   I agree that is what I have been Nightridertwou 08/17/18 07:34:59 PM
#40956   Far be it from me to rain on Citrati 08/17/18 06:26:45 PM
#40955   I am absolutely loaded up on shares here. Sgreg 08/17/18 05:57:05 PM
#40954   Sometimes I’m wrong, and sometimes I love it trunkmonk 08/17/18 05:10:23 PM
#40953   Question: Wonder if anybody can help me with this. weazelboy 08/17/18 04:32:47 PM
#40952   Rut-Roh!!! Is it finally getting the message that it's weazelboy 08/17/18 04:27:19 PM
#40951   IMO a good buy between 10and 13 europtiger 08/17/18 04:07:34 PM
#40950   I can't believe (but really can) they closed weazelboy 08/17/18 04:06:44 PM
#40949   Day might hold a smidge over 1182. Although trunkmonk 08/17/18 03:36:58 PM
#40948   ON THE BRINK... weazelboy 08/17/18 03:35:22 PM
#40947   Was tested twice today. Building slowly but surely CashFreeze 08/17/18 02:36:01 PM
#40946   Gold up on a Friday afternoon? Where’s my trunkmonk 08/17/18 02:27:00 PM
#40945   Should I keep my mouth shut? Oh Citrati 08/17/18 02:25:38 PM
#40944   Didn't point this out earlier, as price was weazelboy 08/17/18 02:10:01 PM
#40943   ... and back all the way down... ANIA77 08/17/18 01:53:01 PM
#40942   Here we go. Now to find out if Citrati 08/17/18 01:31:03 PM
#40941   Gold giving up partial gains nugt giving up trunkmonk 08/17/18 01:24:42 PM
#40940   Yep. And when you can see plain weazelboy 08/17/18 01:05:19 PM
#40939   The line of BS that retail was fed Citrati 08/17/18 12:47:25 PM
#40938   Yep. And $18.53 that it's hovering around weazelboy 08/17/18 12:28:29 PM
#40937   This 18.50 should tell us if we get Citrati 08/17/18 12:06:36 PM
#40936   Not an exercise in anything. It's a weazelboy 08/17/18 12:02:03 PM
#40935   Typical boolshit now they slammin it back down. Nightridertwou 08/17/18 12:01:04 PM
#40934   I agree with your previous thought that recovery Citrati 08/17/18 11:57:32 AM
#40933   Will take a few times to break it. CashFreeze 08/17/18 11:45:35 AM
#40932   Should've kept my mouth shut. Sudden power-slam weazelboy 08/17/18 11:43:42 AM
#40931   Gold looks better today. As usual nugt up trunkmonk 08/17/18 11:40:04 AM
#40930   Momentum is definitely 'starting' to turn. Will weazelboy 08/17/18 11:15:05 AM
#40929   GDX is approaching the dreaded, impenetrable...and current world weazelboy 08/17/18 10:44:04 AM
#40928   I used to feel ya. But now weazelboy 08/17/18 09:56:18 AM
#40927   Decent tape for a change rotor1 08/17/18 09:55:02 AM
#40926   Nervous Nellie right here. This guy CashFreeze 08/17/18 09:52:22 AM
#40925   The volume out of the gate is CRAZY weazelboy 08/17/18 09:46:52 AM
#40924   Friday of OEX week. I don't trust anything. Citrati 08/17/18 09:30:56 AM
#40923   Well, we're about to find out. The weazelboy 08/17/18 09:22:40 AM
#40922   30 is a milestone. Must mean polar reversal today! CashFreeze 08/17/18 09:02:25 AM
#40921   Morning gang! weazelboy 08/17/18 07:58:40 AM
#40920   Hedgies seemed to know what was coming. profitusmaximus 08/17/18 06:05:28 AM
#40919   OK people...I'm not an options guru...so help me weazelboy 08/16/18 05:14:07 PM
#40918   And isn't it amazing how every. single. day. weazelboy 08/16/18 05:06:59 PM
#40917   Bounce tomorrow wilsons 08/16/18 04:34:40 PM
#40916   Yep, RSI 14 only at 14.39 on GDX weazelboy 08/16/18 04:27:25 PM
#40915   You can't make this sh!t up. Daily RSI Rastignac 08/16/18 04:05:23 PM
#40914   Yep got $12.75. Scaled in for 1/3 azco_com 08/16/18 04:03:16 PM
#40913   Good thing it’s 4pm, looks ready to dump trunkmonk 08/16/18 04:01:27 PM
#40912   Good thing it’s 4pm, looks ready to dump trunkmonk 08/16/18 04:01:26 PM
PostSubject